Art Exhibitions 1970 – 79

1979

Ruth Fine Works On Paper: A Retrospective View
November 16 – December 5, 1979

Annual Beaver Faculty Exhibition 
October 31 –  November 14, 1979 
Participating Artists: Alma Alabilikian, Leslie Baker, Jack Davis, Ann Develin, Gary Fischer, Ron Kalla, Dennis Kuronen, Robert Mauro, Stephanie Tyiska, Ann Williams, Paula Winokur

Clay, Fiber, Metal: An Invitational Exhibition Of Pennsylvania Crafts 
October 5 – 22, 1979 
Participating Artists: Adela Akers, Susan Beckman, Jill Bonowitz, Patty Dreher, Ruben Eshkanian, William Daley, Patty Dreher, Toni Goessler-snyder, Lewis Knauss, Robin Quigley, Fiametta Hsieh Rubin, Debra Warner, Robert Winokur, Ken Vavrek

70s Graduates Today 
April 30 – May 16, 1979

Robert Cottingham Recent Paintings, Drawings, And Watercolors
March 28 – April 9, 1979

Robert Godfrey: A Selection Of Recent Works
February 21 – March 16, 1979 

Second Annual Beaver College Student Art Show 
February 7 – 18, 1979 

1978

Miriam Shapiro: The Large Kimono
November 29 – December 14, 1978

Beaver Faculty Exhibition 
November 13 – 27, 1978
Participating Artists: Alma Alabilikian, Patricia Campbell, Jack Davis, Gary Fischer, Jean Francksen, Ann Develin, Ruth Fine, Ron Kalla, Robert Mauro, Ann Williams, Paula Winokur, Martha Zelt

Third Eastern Pennsylvania Regional Drawing Exhibition
October 6 – November 9, 1978
Participating Artists: Jack Davis, Ruth Fine, David Fithian, Jean Francksen, Eileen Goodman, Margaret Hueges, Lois Johnson, Diana Luks, Robert Mauro, Barbara Minch, Boris Putterman, Ann Sklar, Doris Staffel, Carla Tudor, Ann Williams, Martha Zelt*

Masters Of Arts In Education: Concentrators In Fine Arts
April 26 – May 14, 1978
Participating Artists: Pam Brodie, Richard Cohen, Rochelle Cohen, Patricia Crooks, Cindy Morton, Joanne Pickert, Diane Vernam

Alex Katz Exhibition
April 5 –  21, 1978

Robert Morris Exhibition
March 8 – 18, 1978

First Annual Beaver College Student Art Show
February 17 – March 1, 197

1977

Beaver Faculty Exhibition 
November 17 – December 7, 1976 
Participating Artists: Ronald Kalla, Sigrid Weltge, Jack Davis, Ann Williams, Harry Naar, Judith Brodsky, Gary Fischer, Paula Winokur, Jean Francksen, Alma Alabilikian, Ann Develin

Eastern Pennsylvania Regional Drawings Exhibition 
November 11 – December 8, 1977 
Participating Artists: Maureen Gawin, Maragarete Heuges, Dan Miller, Boris Putterman, Doris Staffel, Susan Swinard, Carla Tudor, Linda Weintraub, Michael Willse
Lecture: Drawing Today, November 16, 1977 

Merle Spandorfer: Recent Works 
October 15 – November 15, 1976 

Richard Eugene Fuller Art Gallery
Beaver Faculty Exhibition 
September 19 – October 5, 1977 
Participating Artists: Alma Alabilikian, Judith Brodsky, Jack Davis, Ann Develin, Gary Fischer,  Jean Francksen, Ronald Kalla, Harry Naar, Sigrid Weltge, Ann Williams, Paula Winokur
Dedication Of Art Gallery In Honor Of Richard Eugene Fuller, September 18, 1977

Dorothea Rockburne: Drawings 
April 27–  May 9, 1977
Panel Discussion: American Art In The 70’s, April 27, 1977 With The Artist, John Moore, Tyler School Of Art, And Patricia Stewart, Art Historian And Critic

Exhibition Of Children’s Art 
February 5 – 27, 1977

1976

Beaver Faculty Exhibition 
November 17 – December 7, 1976 
Participating Artists: Ronald Kalla, Sigrid Weltge, Jack Davis, Ann Williams, Harry Naar, Judith Brodsky, Gary Fischer, Paula Winokur, Jean Francksen, Alma Alabilikian, Ann DevelinParticipating

Merle Spandorfer: Recent Works 
October 15 – November 15, 1976 

Philadelphia In The Bicentennial Year: Drawings By Philadelphia Artists
September 10 – October 10, 1976 
Participating Artists: Martha Armstrong, Eugene W. Baguskas, Ronald Bateman, Morris Berd, Judith Brodsky, Diane Burko, Dennis Corrigan, Nick Coviello, Jack Davis (Department Chair), Larry Day, John E. Dowell, Martha Mayer Erlebacher, C. Fahlen, Jean Francksen, Albert Gold, Eileen Goodman, Sidney Goodman, Steve Jaffe, Jerome Kaplan, Paul Keene, David Kettner, Michael Lasuchin, Ruth Fine Lehrer, Robert F. Mcgovern, Edith Neff, David Pease, Julie Pease, Jane Piper, Boris Putterman, Michael Rossman, Charles Schmidt, Doris Staffel, Robert Stein, Steve Tarental, Burton Van Deusen, Ann Williams, Dan Wittels, Lily Yeh

Alvin Loving – Paintings 
April 28 – May 11, 1976 

Alice Neel – Paintings 
March 31 – April 16, 1976 

Harry Naar – Paintings 
February 18 – March 8, 197

1975

Lois Johnson – Recent Works 
October 30 – November 23, 1975 

Suk Hing Lau – Paintings
October 8 – 27, 1975

Beaver Faculty Exhibition
September 10 – October 6, 1975

Rhoda Medary: Exhibition Retroactive 1930 to 1975
April 23 – May 11, 1975

Hillel Exhibition: The Holocaust
March 5 – 12, 1975

Faith Ringgold
February 26 – March 4, 1975

1974

Kaye Freeman
November 7 – December 6, 1974

Faculty Exhibition
October 2 – November 1, 1974
Alma Alabilikian, Judith Brodsky, Jack Davis, Ann Develin, Jean Francksen, Ann Williams, Paula Winokur

Regional Woman’s Drawing Show
April 19 – May 10, 1974 

Lee Krasner Selections from 1946 – 1972
April 3 – 12, 1974 
Lecture: Thursday, April 4, 1974

1973

Joint One-man Shows
November 9 – December 10, 1973 
Participating Artists: Michael Smyzer- Ceramics And Edmund Ferszt- Paintings 

Beaver Faculty Exhibition
October 3 – November 2, 1973 
Participating Artists: Alma Alabilikian, Judith Brodsky, Jack Davis, Ann Develin, Jean Francksen, Ann Williams, Paula Winokur

Prints From The Printmaking Workshop, Nyc
April 12 – May 11, 1973 

Don Lantzy: Drawings & Prints 
February 9 – March 8, 1973 

1972

Interaction Of Design: Graphics, Painting, Sculpture
November 9 – December 8, 1972 
Artist: Jean Francksen

Judith Brodsky: Prints
October 12 – November 7, 1972 

Beaver Faculty Exhibition
September 13 – October 11, 1972 
Participating Artists: Alma Alabilikian, Judith Brodsky, Jack Davis, Jean Francksen, Elizabeth Williams

Betsey Bates, Kathleen Faggan, Kay Walkingstick
April 12 – May 10, 1972

Larry Day
February 10 – March 8, 1972

Lynn Denton
January 19 – February 8, 1972

1971

Charles LeClair: A Roman Portfolio
November 23 – December 14, 1971

Clair Van Vliet
October 27 – November 21*, 1971
A show of recently completed lithographs, drawings, and watercolors dealing with developmental processes. 

John Hathaway: 3 in 1 Show
February 17 – March 10, 1971

Diane Burko, Neva Hansen: Studies, Small Paintings, and Prints
January 1971

1970

Ruth Fine Lehrer
November 13 – December 7, 1970

Graphic Design Show
Participating Artists: Eugene Feldman, Libby Lovett, Samuel Maitin, Richard Saul Wurman

Faculty Exhibition
September 3 - October 12, 1970
Participating Artists: Alma Alabilikian, Jack Davis, Ruth Fine Lehrer, Jean Francksen, Ann Williams, Harry Eaby, Ron Shender

The Faculty Collects
April 1970
An Exhibition Of Objects And Art From The Collections Of Alma Alabilikian, Robert Buttels, Samuel Cameron, Jack Davis, Judith Elder, Jean Francksen, Ruth Fine Lehrer, Patrick D. Hazard, And Samuel Townsend.

Lillian Lent: Prints And Watercolors
February 18 – March 9, 1970

Ann Williams: One Woman Show
January 27* – February 15, 1970