College of Arts and Sciences

Theater Awards and Recognition

Our Recent Successes

Students in our program have won awards and recognition through the Kennedy Center/American College Theatre Festival Region 2 festivals. 

2016-17 Region 2 Festival, Montclair, NJ

  • Arcadia Theater’s production of Speech and Debate by Stephen Karam was invited to perform at the festival, in a competitive adjudication process.
  • Wilfredo Amill (‘18) named (together with his scene partner Alyssa Pinkl ‘18) regional finalist in the Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship competition—one of 16 finalists out of 238 competitors.
  • Lindsay Deal (‘17) awarded Outstanding Actress in an Invited Production, for her portrayal of Diwata in Arcadia Theatre’s production of Speech and Debate by Stephen Karam.
  • Sidney Shaulis (‘17) and Christian Ortiz (‘17) were cast in the National Playwriting Program (NPP) one-act play. The play was selected as this year’s Region 2 winner, and will be presented at the national festival.
  • Professor Mark Wade was a recipient of the Kennedy Center Gold Medallion, a prize which honors “individuals or organizations that have made extraordinary contributions to the teaching and producing of theatre and who have significantly dedicated their time, artistry and enthusiasm to the development of the Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival.”

2015-16 Region 2 Festival, West Chester, PA

  • Damien Figueras (‘16) was named a National Finalist in Sound Design, allowing him to attend a weeklong master class with the Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas for Excellence in Technology and Design.
  • Gabriella Santoro (‘16) was awarded a United States Institute for Theater Technology (USITT) Chesapeake Regional award for her makeup work in Arcadia Theater’s production of the one-act play Bite Me. The award included a scholarship to attend the full USITT conference in Salt Lake City.
  • Arianna Kendra (‘17) received honorable mention for her work designing hats for Arcadia Theater’s production of Miss Julie by August Strindberg.

2014-15 Region 2 Festival, Cleveland, OH

Jillian Schwab (’15) named regional finalist in the Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship competition, and received the Voice and Speech Teachers of America award for her work during the competition.

Kris Karcher (’17) served as dramaturg for The W Trilogy by Kathleen Burke. The play was selected as the winner of the One Act Play Award for KCACTF Region 2.

2013-14 Region 2 Festival, West Chester University

Samia Merritt (‘14), National Finalist in theatrical design, awarded an 8-week scholarship to attend Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas; named regional finalist in the Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Competition.

Zach McKenna (‘14), National Finalist in sound design, won second place at The Kennedy Center National Festival and received an internship to The Williamstown Theater Festival (one of the most prestigious summer theaters in the nation).

Jeff Barth (‘14) named regional semi finalist in the Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Competition. 

2012-13 Region 2 Festival, Towson University

Amanda Sharp (‘12) received regional award for costume design for her design of Arcadia production of The Children’s Hour.

2011-12 Region 2 Festival, Indiana, PA

Arcadia Theatre’s production of Molly Hogan's Swing of the Sea, directed by Mark Wade, presented at the regional festival. The play earned Hagan (an alumna of Ohio University) nominations for the national Michael Kanin Playwriting Award and the David Mark Cohen Playwriting Award. Swing of the Sea received the Harold and Mimi Steinberg Award for Best Undergraduate written show in the nation.  

Amanda Sharp (‘12) won the regional award for her design of Arcadia Theatre’s production of the new musical Club California in April 2011. 

Lauren Suchenski (‘13) named regional semi-finalist in the Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Competition.

2010-11 Region 2 Festival, Towson, MD

Taysha Canales (‘11) named regional finalist in the Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Competition, and was awarded a scholarship to attend the New Play Summer Conservatory at the New York Theater Intensive in association with the artists of Ensemble Studio Theater. 

Student Monique Gaffney won “Best Partner Award” in the Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Competition. 

2009-10 KCACTF Region 2 Festival, Indiana, PA

  • Arcadia Theater’s production of Home by Samm-Art Williams was invited to perform at the festival, in a competitive adjudication process.
  • Taysha Marie Canales (’11) was awarded a Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival for Region II Certificate of Merit for Excellence in Ensemble Acting.
  • Jamal Douglas (’10) was awarded a Region II Certificate of Merit for Excellence in Ensemble Acting.
  • Paige Hoke (’10) was a finalist for two national awards—the KCACTF Theater for Young Audiences Award and the Mark David Cohen National Playwriting Award.
  • Brianna Pope-McBride (’12) was awarded a Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival for Region II Certificate of Merit for Excellence in Ensemble Acting.
  • Katie Schiedt (’10) was the winner of the Region II Alcone Company Make-up Design Award for her make-up design for Arcadia University’s production of The Princess Rescuers.
  • Elizabeth Seybert ('11) was a semi-finalist in the Irene Ryan Competition.
  • Robin Stamey (’10) was the Region II winner of a National Barbizon Award for Theatrical Design for her light design for Arcadia University’s production of Home.