Arcadia Alumni

Alumni Awards and Honors

Alumni Association Awards and Honors

Each year, the Arcadia University Alumni Association recognizes alumni for outstanding achievements and contributions in their profession, their community, their classes, and their alma mater. With the exception of the Senior Golden Disc Award, which is presented at Commencement, the Alumni Association’s awards are presented annually at Alumni Weekend.

Alumni Association Awards

Golden Disc Award for Distinguished Achievement
Awarded to an alumna/us having graduated more than a decade ago, in recognition of significant accomplishments and outstanding achievements in their profession or community that greatly enhance the prestige of Arcadia University. 

Past Recipients by Class Year:

Roberta Paulhamus McKinney ’29
Rebecca H. Shriver ’33
Edith Schaeffer ’36
Carolyn Welch Betts ’37
Margaret Oldroyd Hyde ’38
Virginia Hamilton Lawless ’39
E. Jane Carlin ’40
Shirley Isacowitz Leviton ‘41
Bernice Wenzel Jeffrey ’42
L. Virginia VanDyke, M.D. ’42
Muriel Lair Happich ’44
Suzanne McLean Hilton ’45
Betsey Smith Bates ’46
Dorothy Germain Porter ’46
Dorothy Ingling MacConkey ‘47
Ruth Yearsley Williams ’48
Annette Eskind ’49
Jeanne B. Brockmann ’50
Patricia Smith, MD ’52
Janet Murray Albright ’55

Virginia MacQueen Ford ’56
Alma Alabilikian ’58
Katharine Lanning Winters ’58
Sara E. Stambaugh, Ph.D ’59
Kay WalkingStick ’59, '11H
Carol Magdalene Elkins ’60
Gilda Rorro Baldasarri ’62
Barbara Starks Favazza ’62
Adeline Gordon Levine ’62
Carol Rogoff Hallstrom ’63
Diane Leenheer Zimmerman ’63
Brooke Maury Dojny ’65
Beverly Booth ’66
Julianne Mamana Boyd ’66
Sharon Foyto Smith '67
Susan Ginsberg Berk ’69
Lynn Kressel ’70
Gertrude Coxe '71 
Jane Rosenberg Porter ’71 
Susan C. Saxer ’71

Anna Deavere Smith ’71, '93H
Arlene Weissman ’71
Julie B. Houston ’73
Susan Savage ’74
James P. Capolupo '76M
Joseph P. Archie ’77
M. Emily Perkins Capella '77
Walter Hellendall ’77
Linda Stojak ’78
Mary Beth Long Miele ’78
Adam Denish ’89 

Alumni Award Nomination Form

Golden Disc Award for Meritorious Service
Awarded to an alumna/us having graduated more than a decade ago, in recognition of outstanding volunteer leadership service to Arcadia University through its Alumni Association and/or Board of Trustees. Such contributions exceed all expectations of a loyal Arcadia alumna/us. Recipients must also have a record of consistent participation in The Fund for Arcadia or other philanthropic designations at the University.

Past Recipients by Class Year:

Laura Lind McKee ’15
Ethlyn Selner Mack ’18
Polly Menna Geldi ’33
Eleanor Martin Germond ’35
Ethel Roeger Schmuhl ’35
Joan Bosquett Scott ’35*
Dorothy Korell Shisler ’35
Mary Louise Armstrong Wolf ’36
Elizabeth Eayre Brown ’38
Maude Manogue Farran ’38
Barbara Fleck Stitzinger ’38
Frances H. Lewis  ’39**
Ethel Cunningham McClintock ’39
Edna Purvis Nelson ’41
Dorothy Haupt Lampe ’42
Kathryn Darby ’44
Lois Hinlein Hirsch ’45
Patricia S. Carnahan ’47
Jean Stahl Noble ’47
Nancy B. Crosson ’48

Ann Schroter Bechtel ’50

Virginia Fulmer Haist ’51

Priscilla French Curry ’52
Marjorie Darling ‘82***
Beverly Rappaport Goldberg ’53
Betsy Lundquist ’54
Marilyn Sunners Cranin ’54
Eleanor Murphy Workman ’54
Patricia Darling Kile ’56
Rosemary Deniken Blankley ’57, '06H
Jean Stout Fletcher ’57
Edith Hall Neal ’57
Patricia Fletcher Lyford ’58
Mary Lou Bratt Mees ’59
Faye Senneca ’59
Marianna Harder Peckmann ’60
Elizabeth Holton Weiss ’60
Lyanne Lindo Wassermann '61
Carol Hallstrom ‘63
Janet Preston Frisch ’65
Babette Senker Krug ’68, '81M
Allison Rossett '68
Madeline Johnson Stein '68
Susan Smyth Shenker ’69

Joycellen Young Auritt ’71
Lois Haber ’71, '16H
Susan Saxer '71
Nancy Harris Wright ’78
Margaret Wright Steele ’80
Audrey O. Reynolds ’85 
Laura Fisher Korman ’89
Linda Vandegrift Gazzillo ’90
Arthur (Ozzie) Berger ’91
Karen Rossi Brager ’91
Kerry Costello-Leraris ’92, '94M
William A. Meiers ’93M,’96M

*Posthumously
**Special Award
***Honorary Alumna

Alumni Award Nomination Form

Young Alumni Golden Disc Award for Distinguished Achievement
Awarded to an alumna/us having graduated within the last decade, in recognition of significant accomplishments and outstanding achievements in their profession or community that greatly enhances the prestige of Arcadia University. 

Past Recipients by Class Year:

Adam Denish ’89
Jeff Abramowitz ’90
Jeff Weidner ’90
Lisa Chandler ’91
Amy Meyers Eveleth ’96
Jodee Fortner ’97, ’99M
Dr. Janel Boyce Rustay ’99
Christopher Ubbins ’01
Rebecca Goldstone ’01
Jamie Bradford '09, '12DPT

Nathan Hayward '06, '09MBA
Sara Accardi ’07
Heather Mazzanti McKiernan '07M
Meghann Ryan ’07M
 

Alumni Award Nomination Form

Mary Louise Armstrong Wolf Award
Awarded to an alumna/us having been graduated more than five years ago, in memory of Mary Louise Armstrong Wolf ’36, who dedicated herself to both her University and her community. It is presented to an alumna/us in recognition of outstanding volunteer service to Arcadia University through Alumni Association committee work and/or work as a Class Officer. Recipients must also have a record of consistent participation in The Fund for Arcadia or other philanthropic designations at the University.

Past Recipients by Class Year:

Elizabeth Dunlap Broshart ’34
Helen Geller Deich ’34
Lillian S. Rankin ‘34
Wilma Haack Fowler ’35
Alberta Gladeck ’37
Ruth Clara Grant ’37
Reba Eighmey ’38
Eleanor McGlaughlin ’38
Ethel Moore Tripple ’40
Dorothy Patten Zaiser ’40
Jessie Severe Robson ’40
Marian Garrison ’40
W. Anita Schwitters Schroeder ’41
Jean Stewart Clutsam ’42
Jane Stahl Noble ’47
Babette Cranston ‘48
Jane Skinner Haines ’48
Marian Wolfinger Burdick ’49
Bette Heavener Hottenstein ’49
Margaret Srinkle Yearsley ’49
Barbara Hinchcliffe Russell ’50
Anna Laura Neidert Thompson ’50
Shirley Musson Brower ’51
Betty Tomlinson Lebegern ’51
Patricia Rittenhouse ’51
Lillian Howarth Pagano ’52
Joan Bachman ’53
Joanne C. Romano ’54
Peg Johnson Sutor ‘54
Carol W. Young ’54
Elsa-Lu Greenblatt Berkowitz ’55
Joan Peppelman Clougherty '55
Martha-Lee Taggart Sunderman ’55
Harriet Swoyer Horner Baisch ’56
Ruth Denker Campopiano ’56
Patricia Darling Kile ’56
Nora Hegedus Sztaray ’56 
Rosemary Deniken Blankley ’57, '06H
Emma Jane Murphy Burns ’57
Eleanore Perrine Cox ’57

Jean Stout Fletcher ’57
Shirley Renninger Cressman ’58
Joan Ottaway Gurniak ’58
Shirley Kern Streeter ’58
Loli Jaeger Lindstrom ‘59
Lillie Ludman ’59
Mary Lou Pickell Nelson ‘59
Faye Senneca ’59
Nory Berman Block ’60
Barbara (Bobbie) Steffa Clayton ’60
Marianna Harder Peckman ’60
Elizabeth Holton Weiss ’60
Suzanne Decker Fenimore ’61
Eva Oehrle Fronk ‘61
Ann Simonin Grebe ‘61
Lynn Kronenberg Berman ’62
Wilma Maxwell Gray '62
Joyce Barr ‘63
Merle Arbogast Chorba '63
Barbara Weathers Johns ’64
Margaret A. Lees ’64
Linda Mann ‘64
Susan Patt Mountz ‘64
Judy Vasile ’64
Pelley Sablove Brown '65
Doreen Booth Faulkner '55
Carol Manikin ’65
Carol Toner Shane ’65
Tina Talarico Brick ’67
Elisabeth Mackerell Ruch ’67
Thora T. Easton ‘68
Babette Senker Krug ’68, '81M
Anne Pilert ’68
Madeline Johnson Stein ’68
Heather Fleming Tucker ’68
Susan Rodgers Fleming ’69
Susan Smyth Shenker ’69
Sandra McCall ’70
Madelyn Waxman Lesure ’71
Elsa Larsen Vernon ’71

Pamela Martin-Molina ’73
Monique Miller '73
Marie Duke Murphy ’73


Janet St. Amand ‘75

Karen Schwartz Scheiner ’76
Rachel Bogatin '77
Mary Beth Hadley ’77
Maryalice Mazzara, Ed.D. ’77
Ellen August Booth ’78, '85M
Cheryl Wilks Scherbner ’78
Andrew Burdan ’81
Marilyn Rose ’83
Brigid Gallagher ’84 ’86 M
Paul Van Thuyne ’84 MSPT
Paul Schleich ’85
Eunice Wick ’86
Jenny Connolly ’87
Kathleen Griffin Hilty ’87
David Forbes ‘88
Robert Jacobs ’88
Kimberly Sterner ’88
Alice Jacobs ‘89
Laura Fisher Korman ’89
Lisa Pergolizzi-Brock ’90
Linda Vandegrift ’90
Karen Rossi ’91
Arthur (Ozzie) Berger ’91
Donna Segner Levan ’93, '95M, '03DPT
William Meiers ’93M, ’96M
Joseph Rodriguez ’94
Chritine Thomas Hewitt ’95
Arlene DeLeon ’97, ’05 M
TaraJean Tweddle Trzaskawka ’98
Donelle Brotz ’01, ’05M
Meghan Makar '07 

Alumni Award Nomination Form

Class Officer Award
Awarded to class officers during years in which their class celebrates a milestone reunion (every five years) in recognition of consistent dedication and service to Arcadia University on behalf of their class. Recipients are nominated by their classmates in appreciation of their thoughtful and creative efforts to both bring their classmates together and encourage continuous loyalty to their alma mater. Recipients must also have a record of consistent participation in The Fund for Arcadia or other philanthropic designations at the University, and cannot have previously received the Mary Louise Armstrong Wolf or Golden Disc Awards.

Past Recipients by Class Year:

Wilma Haack Fowler ’35
Alberta Gladeck ’37
Ruth Grant ’37
Eugenia Rothwell Gray ’38
Eleanor Teague McGlaughlin ’38
Marjorie Groves Schweitzer ’38
Marion Garrison ’40
Virginia McGinnes Mullinix ’40
Jessie Severe Robson ’40
Ruth Hill Thomson ’40
Helen Campbell Ames ’41
Edna Nelson ’41
Harriet Wendell ’41
Marjorie Aldrich Bowers ’42
Mary Berlin Benjamin ’43
Virginia Henson Mechling ’43
Marjorie Williams Purcell ’43
Elizabeth Hartey Magagna ’44
Babette L. Cranston ’48
Carol Ranger ‘48
Betty Hottenstein ’49
Margaret Yearsley ’49
Barbara Bronson Danziger ’50
Jeanne Bertolet Steinruck ’50
Anna Laura Neidert Thompson ’50
Jane Hellyer Vasile ’50
Virginia (Ginny) Haist ’51
Lucille LaMorgesse Downs ’52
Barbara Jones Earle ’52
Nancy Parke ’52
Joan Heil Prall ’52
Megan Helffrich Steinmetz ’53
Rosemary Steunenberg-Laporte ’53
Sally Felton Butterworth ’54
Ruth Weber High ’54
Loretta Parker Liljestrand ‘54
Paula Berrino Livingston ’54
Nancy Banks Mills ‘54
Margaret Johnson Sutor ’54
Joan Christopher Aliotta ’55
Elsa-Lu Greenblatt Berkowitz ’55 

Joan Peppleman Clougherty ’55
Leah Kresge ’55
Ann Cornell Swalm ’55
Harriet Baisch ’56
Elinor Towell Chevalier ’56
Montana Kresge Pratt ’56
Emma Jane Burns ’57
Shirley Radcliff Momiyama ’57
Edith Hall Neal ’57
Freda Friz Schopfer ’57
Clementine Klein Brodsky ’58
Barbara Jones Sibley ’58
Lolita Jaeger Lindstrom ’59
Shirley Canning Scatcherd ’59
Ann Grebe ’61
Suzanne Decker Fenimore ’61
Eva Oehrle Fronk ’61
Ann Simonin Grebe ’61
Anne Willis Newman ’61
Lynn Kronenberg Berman ’62
Janet Copeland Zinman ’62
Diane Actman ‘63
Gail Nazzaro Biggs ’63
Merle Chorba ’63
Barbara Weathers Johns ’64
Elizabeth Weathers Kaspar ’64
Bonnie McDowell Lasky ‘54
Margaret Lees ’64
Linda Mann ’64
Judy McCarthy Gielow ’65
Carol Ibbotson Manikin ’65
Carol Toner Shane ’65
Gail Agerton ‘67
Charlotte A. Ehlig ’68
Linda J. Marple ’68
Helen Bosley ‘69
Christina Hill Connell ‘69
Cheryl Hopkins Damico ’70
Arlene Johnston ’72
Agnes Slevin Mauro ’73

Mary Pacioni Alderfer ’73
Pamela Bilyieu Coombs ’77
Vernita Parris ’78
Patricia Mayr Moore ’79
Georgia Crozier ’80
Merri Bender Brown ’81
David Eatough ’84
Bonnie Goldblum Fiorentino ’87
Jennifer Cook Raposelli ’87
Kevin G. Shollenberger ‘88
Jill Buchbinder ’90
Linda Helbig Coceano '93
Frank Daiutolo ‘93
Karen Woodeschick Orkin ’96
Tricia Kershner Luddecke ’00
Amanda Schorle ’01
Corinne Royer Greskiewicz ’02
Megan Corcoran ’06
Amber LaJeunesse Silverberg ’06
Kevin Hughes '07
Anthony Champi ‘09
Robert Migliaccio '13

Alumni Award Nomination Form

Sankofa Award for Distinguished Achievement
Awarded by the Black Alumni Association
Presented to an alumnus/a of African-American/African diaspora descent who exemplifies the spirit of Sankofa. This award will be presented to a deserving graduate in recognition of their significant professional accomplishments, as well the contributions they have made in mentoring and social justice activism in the African American/African diaspora community, which greatly enhance the prestige of Arcadia University. 

Past Recipients by Class Year:

Octavius LaVon Blount '15

 

Sankofa Award Nomination Form

Senior Golden Disc Award
Presented to a graduating senior at Commencement in recognition of his/her leadership skills and engagement in the campus community. The senior who receives this high honor, in the opinion of his/her classmates, faculty, administration and the Awards and Honors Committee, exemplifies the highest standards of leadership in activities that enhance the quality of student life and promotes the present and future welfare of Arcadia University. Through his/her activities, he/she demonstrates a lasting commitment and dedication to Arcadia University and inspires the respect and admiration of his/her classmates.

Senior Golden Disc Nomination Form

University Alumni Awards and Honors

Athletic Hall of Fame

The purpose of the Arcadia University Athletic Hall of Fame is to identify, recognize, and honor outstanding contributors to the Arcadia athletics program, athletic endeavors and institutional image; to honor achievements of individuals and teams; and to recognize alumni and employees of distinction in athletic endeavors and related accomplishments.

The Hall of Fame consists of student-athletes, teams, coaches, staff, administrators, and faculty who excelled on the field of play, helped foster the continued success of student-athletes, or made an indelible mark on the Department of Athletics.

Hall of Fame Nomination Form