Arcadia Alumni

Alumni Association Leadership

Steering Committee

Officers

  • President: Kerry Ann Costello Leraris '92, '94MEd (Term: 2018-2021)
  • Vice President: Arlene Cruz DeLeon '97, '05M (Term: 2017-2020)
  • Executive Administrator: Melisssa Martin Samen '93 (Term: 2016-2019)

Representatives-at-Large

  • Celina Gonzalez Alexander '04 (Term: 2018-2021)
  • Karen Rossi Brager '91 (Term: 2018-2020)
  • Corinne Quinn '05MPH (Term: 2016-2019)

Standing Committee Chairs

  • Caitlin Rooney Meeker '08, '10MPH, chair, Committee on Awards and Honors
  • Ellen August Templeton '78, '85M, chair, Committee on Nominations
  • Niki Perilstein Weiss '91, chair, Committee on the Leadership Council

General/Ad Hoc Committee Chairs

  • David Euwings '06, chair, Communications Committee
  • Maya Basu Johnson '97, chair, Volunteer Cultivation Committee
  • Arlene Johnston '72, chair, Bylaws and Policy Committee
  • Robert Migliaccio '13, alumni co-chair, Young Alumni and Students Committee
  • Baaqeyah Muhammad El '19, student co-chair, Young Alumni and Students Committee
  • Kenneth Samen '92, chair, Career and Mentorship Committee

Leadership Council

The Leadership Council is composed of one representative from each class, alumni chapter, club, and group, as well as members of the Alumni Association’s Steering Committee (above) and ex officio members.

Each class is entitled to send one representative to the Leadership Council from among its class officers, including but not limited to, its president, fund agent, editor, or reunion chair. Each recognized alumni chapter, club, and group is entitled to send one representative, either its leader or a designee.

Class Representatives

  • Class of 1954: Loretta Parker Liljestrand '54
  • Class of 1955: Joan Peppelman Clougherty '55
  • Class of 1960: Elizabeth Holton Weiss '60
  • Class of 1963: Diane Lobel Actman '63
  • Class of 1964: Linda Mann '64
  • Class of 1968 & Montgomery-Bucks Scholarship Club: Babette Senker Krug '68, '81M
  • Class of 1969: Susan Rodgers Fleming '69
  • Class of 1970: Sandra McCall '70
  • Class of 1971: Susan Saxer '71
  • Class of 1972: Arlene Johnston '72
  • Class of 1973: Monique Miller '73
  • Class of 1976: Karen Schwartz Scheiner '76
  • Class of 1980: Nancy McSherry-Collins '80
  • Class of 1983: Barbara Reppert Million '83
  • Class of 1990: Linda Vandegrift '90, '07MEd
  • Class of 1991: Niki Dienstman Weiss '91
  • Class of 1992: Kenneth Samen '92
  • Class of 1993: Frank Daiutolo, III '93
  • Class of 1996: Stacy Soricelli '96, '04M
  • Class of 1997: Maya Basu Johnson '97
  • Class of 2000: Kathleen O'Connor O'Brien '00
  • Class of 2001: Angela Davis Stokes '01
  • Class of 2003: Jenna Gavaletz '03
  • Class of 2007: Dennis Greene '07
  • Class of 2008: Caitlin Rooney Meeker '08, '10MPH
  • Class of 2010: Floriana Webb '10
  • Class of 2012: Margaret Lyons '12
  • Class of 2013: Claire Wolfinger Lanham '13
  • Class of 2014: Rose-Elyse Coyne '14

Alumni Group Representatives

  • Arcadia Athletic Alumni Association (Quad-A): Martyn Palmer '86, '96MEd
  • Black Alumni Association: Aliyah Abraham '18
  • MBA Alumni Association: Jeffrey Frazier '14MBA
  • Singapore MBA Alumni Chapter: Marda Saturno '11MBA