College of Health Sciences


Physical Therapy Student Awards

E. Jane Carlin Award

Awarded annually in recognition of academic excellence and clinical promise.

2017—Samantha Rooney
2016—Dianne Weeks
2015—Jessica Lynn Straughn
2014—Kathryn Diane Mahaffie
2013—Stephanie Evans
2012—Meghan Serino
2011—Andrew Strittmatter
2010—Emily Hoberg
2009—Amanda Funk
2008—Barrie Cominsky
2007—Sarah Guss Barnabas
2006—Steve Kareha
2005—Megan Egan
2004—Samantha Mattoccia
2003—Kristine Larson
2002—Rachel Free
2000—Kimberly Pierznik
1999—Brenda Rempe
1998—Robin Dayton
1997—Lorraine Tyner
1996—Christie Cueman 
1995—Cheryl Erland
1994—Warren Schmidt
1993—Donald Fisher
1992—Kurt Hofelich
1991—Nanette Barnette
1990—Michael Buck
1989—Chara O'Brien 
1988—Maria Marchetti 
1987—Patricia Griegel 

 

Eugene Michels Critical Inquiry Award

Awarded for the use of critical reasoning processes across the Physical Therapy curriculum. These processes are fundamental to the advancement of our profession.

2017—Andrew Nauss
2016—Teresa Gero
2015—Christina Rodriguez
2014—Emily Lauren Eaves
2013—Megan Smith
2012—Holly Taylor
2011—David Karge
2010—Eric Trenty
2009—Lisa Reichenbach
2008—Kari Vander Wiele 
2007—Mariana Mijares Hinkel 
2006—Heidi Grubb & Alex Zwick 
2005—David Heiland 
2004—Kevin Calvey 
2003—Elliot Greenberg 
2002—Jaime Boyne 
2000—Sean Loughlin 
1999—Robert Fritch 
1998—Johanna Dudli 
1997—Scott Stackhouse 
1996—Steve Sepel 
1995—Paul Beltramini 
1994—Glenn Dodge 
1993—Marianne Allessio  

 

Marty Palmé Award

Awarded to students in recognition of their extraordinary efforts on behalf of their classmates, the physical therapy program, and the profession while a part of this program. We look forward to their future contributions to humanity.

2017—Marie Kiechel
2016—Joe Bucantis
2015—Dianne Weeks
2014—Jessica Lynn Straughn 
2013—Laurence J. Devinney 
2012—Jennifer Gulla
2011—Stephanie Johnson
2009—Jeanna Brown – Class of 2010
2008—Millicent Lawrence – Class of 2009
2007—Brian Owens - Class of 2007
2006—Stephanie String - Class of 2006
2005—Patricia Young - Class of 2005
2004—Alyson Schular - Class of 2004
2003—Kristen Yapsuga - Class of 2003
2002—Frank Markley, Carmela Balsano, Desirea Simpson, Janene Schimmer - Class of 2002
2000—Sasha Foster – Class of 2000
1999—Christine Butczynski – Class of 1999
1998—Vanessa Proto – Class of 1998
1997—Tarey Strickland – Class of 1997
1996—Jennifer A. Hernandez – Class of 1996
1995—Clare Quirk – Class of 1995
1994—Michele Brewer – Class of 1994
1993—Bridget von Jeetze – Class of 1993

 

 

 

Research Award

Awarded by the faculty in recognition of excellence in research design, execution, and presentation as demonstrated in their research.

2017—Rachel Jordon, Andrew Nauss, Garbriel Rocco
2016—Jolene Foster, Jeffrey Turner
2015—Andrea Bromley, Benjamin Buchanan, Megan Cessnun, Melissa Chiu, Elizabeth DiFebo
2014—Evelyn Brown, Brooke Greer, Kathleen Madara, Ashley O’Brien
2013—Melissa Buness, Susan Murray, Caitlin Trout
2012—Toniesha Utuk
2011—Ashley Eisennagel, Jennifer Eisennagel, Hallie Lenker
2010—Sarah Knab, Colbie Jorgensen, Gregory Turner
2009—Melissa Pennypacker, Amy Schmidt, Aaron Thrush
2008—Kenneth Luczejko, Robert Volpacchio
2007—Heather Boyd, Michael Bruno
2006—Kelly Butler, Danielle Grill, Stephanie String, Alex Zwick
2005—Alissa Eckhart
2004—Alyson Schular, Jeannie Wang
2003—Lance Quinn, Stephanie Moore
2002—Heather Harpel, Amy Ivory, Rebecca Neff, Jigisha Patel
2000—Bridget Hogan
1999—Nancy Greenlaw, Jennifer Jiorle, Marci Kolongowski
1998—Mark Hickey, Eric McKee
1997—Christopher Lippo
1996—Liza Fox, Ann Kolongowski, Kristen Kinney, Edward Woods
1995—Donna Segner, Courtenay Wallace, Rick Weiler
1994—Tamara Chartrand, Glenn Dodge, Dara Gunderson
1993—Tad Cranfield, AnnMarie Pfeifer, Steven Wagner
1992—Susan Howard, Chris Wilhelm, Stephanie Marshall
1991—The Class of 1991
1990—Christine Stefanko, Susan Taylor-Wooten
1989—Georgina Barroga, Krista Berens
1988—Diane Connolly, Susan de Werd
1987—Debra Goldsborough
1986—Steve Pheasant
1985—Mary Glenn
1984—Carol Stuart-Buttle

 

 

John Robinson Award

Awarded in recognition of a student's outstanding contribution to the general morale of the students while a part of the Physical Therapy program.

2017—John Helvie
2016—Andrew McCullough
2015—Josh Tizzard
2014—Sarah Gurgal & Junsik Yoon
2013—Christina Rodriguez 
2012—Robert Wise
2011—Matthew Wilging
2010—Robert Helton
2007—Stephanie Sparco
2006—Kelly Ann Boland
2005—Jonathan McCaffrey
2004—Gregory Jeblonski
2003—Rian Hopkins
2002—Rachel Schmidt
2001—Cynthia Breyer
2000—Brett Garman
1999—Denise Taus Speakman
1998—George Landis
1997—Dominic Bui
1996—David C. Rizzo
1995—Janice Pawluk
1994—Michele Brewer & Margie Williams
1993—Joseph Adler & Steven Gottfredson

 

 

Eric Scott McKee Award

2017—Gabriel Roccor
2016—Christian Porter
2015—Matthew R. Jimenez
2014—Kathleen Madara
2013—Elizabeth Steele
2012—Toniesha Utuk
2011—Lindsay Creamer Robjent
2010—Amy Werner
2009—Heidi Fries 

 

Jill Sisenwine Berger Award

2017—Nathalie Musey
2016—Daniel Safford​
2015—Rebecca Ann Adams​
2014—Sarah Elizabeth Ventresca​
2013—Christianna Ventresca
2012—Jennifer Gulla
2011—Melinda Hoover
2010—Gregory Turner
2009—Aaron Thrush 

 

Hines & Wright Humanitarian Award

2017—Hilary Park
2016—Elizabeth Dalrymple​​
2015—Meredith Brigham
2014—Laurence J. Devinney
2013—Shantel T. Blume
2012—H. Randy Rodriguez
2011—Erin Edenfield
2010—Jennifer Brennan

 

Aaron Family Scholarships

No longer awarded, these scholarships were named and funded to honor the memory of Dan Aaron, Arcadia University Trustee 1991-1994.

The Aaron Family Research Scholarship was awarded to support Physical Therapy students engaged in research designed to enhance the quality of life for persons with Parkinson Disease. 

2010—Lori Grubbs, Emily Hoberg, Erik Trenty
2008—Melissa Pennypacker, Amy Schmidt, Aaron Thrush
2007—Molly Abbott, Geri Liederman, Mariah Kreft

The Aaron Family Clinical Education Scholarship awards supported Physical Therapy students for clinical education designed to enhance the quality of life for persons with Parkinson Disease. 

2010—Robert Helton
2009—Theresa Speziale
2008—Jamie Iwanczewski 
2007—Matthew Konersman
2006—Tony D’Alonzo
2005—Erika Delario